Right-of-Way

"Right-of-way" refers to the corridor SCE&G uses to build and maintain electric and natural gas transmission and distribution facilities in order to serve its customers.

There are two basic types of electric rights-of-way:

Transmission Right-of-Way
Transmission lines carry electricity at high voltages from generating plants to substations. They also may carry electricity between substations. Along that journey, those lines travel across many parcels of property.

The amount of space occupied by lines on those parcels is defined by the easement document for that property. Transmission right-of-way corridors typically range in width from 50 feet to 500 feet.

Distribution Right-of-Way
Distribution lines carry electricity (lower voltages than transmission lines) from substations to residential, commercial and industrial customers. These are the lines that people typically see running along streets or in neighborhoods.

Distribution right-of-way corridors typically range in width from 20 to 50 feet.
 
SCE&G maintains guidelines of allowable and prohibited activities within its right-of-way to ensure the safe and reliable operation of its electric and natural gas system.

Acceptable Trees to Plant in Transmission Rights-of-Way
Vegetation that is likely to exceed 15 feet in height should not be planted on Transmission right of ways. Below is a list of plants that generally will not grow taller than 15 feet at their maturity, however, if plants on this list exceed 15 feet in height, SCE&G is subject to remove them. Please note, that this list is in no way comprehensive; many additional species and cultivers are available.

Acceptable Trees in Transmission Rights-of-Way

Scientific Name

Common Name

Mature Height

Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Atropurpureum' Japanese Maple Variety 15
Acer palmatum 'Burgundy Lace' Burgundy Lace Japanese Maple 15
Aesculus sylvatica  Painted buckeye  12
Cercis chinensis Chinese redbud  12
Cornus racemosa  Gray-stemmed Dogwood 15
Cotinus coggygria Common Smoketree 15
Hamamelis mollis Chinese Witchhazel 15
Ilex verticillata Common Winterberry 15
Ilex verticillata 'Apollo' 'Apollo' Holly 12
Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burford' Dwarf Burford Holly 10
Juniperus chinensis 'Sparten' 'Sparten' Juniper 15
Lagerstroemia indica 'Acoma' 'Acoma' Crapemyrtle 10
Lagerstroemia indica 'Cherokee' 'Cherokee' Crapemyrtle 10
Loropetallum chinese Chinese Fringe Bush 10
Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian' 'Lilliputian' Saucer Magnolia 15
Magnolia x soulangiana 'Verbanica' 'Verbanica' Saucer Magnolia 15
Malus hybrids (cultivers 15' or less) Flowering Crabapple 15
Myrica cerifera var. pumila  Dwarf Wax Myrtle 6
Prunus hybrids (cultivers 15' or less) Japanese apricot  15
Stewartia malacodendron Silky camellia  15
Stryax americana American Snowbell 10
Stryax grandifolius Bigleaf Snowbell 12
Viburnum prunifolium Blackhaw Viburnum 15
Viburnum sargenti Sargent's Viburnum 15
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum  Doublefile Viburnum 15
Vitex negundo Chastetree 15

For additional information on suitable trees and the appropriate distances to plant them from power lines, read Recommended Distances to Plant Trees from Power Lines (PDF, 377 KB).
Follow scegnews on Facebook Follow scegnews on Twitter Subscribe to me on YouTube SCE&G is a BBB Accredited Electric Company in Cayce, SC